2018 Official competition

~ 2018 Official Competition ~

Here is our full 2018 selection, official competition.

We received 1.003 submissions this year (+ 62%)
We selected 89 different films / filmmakers / artists (+ 27%)
61 countries are represented (same as 2017).
We screen 43 World Premieres (+ 26%)
We screen 18 European or International Premieres (+ 157%)
We screen 15 French Premieres (same as 2017)
We screen 7 Paris Premiere (- 36%)

These numbers are temporary and will be confirmed after the festival in the annual figures.

 

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

The following feature films all are listed in competition, official selection. Only Kids with Guns and Ingenium will screen.

 

KIDS WITH GUNS, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H27 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

INGENIUM, directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

SNAPSHOTS, directed by Melanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More.

Sgt STUBBY, AN UNLIKELY HERO, directed by Richard Lanni, FRANCE, USA, 1H24 > More soon.

NO ALTERNATIVE, directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H38 > More.



 

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Screening Sunday 24, June, 2PM, at the Grand Rex Paris.

 

COCU (Cuckold), directed by Pierre Amstutz Roch, FRANCE, 3′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

QUAND J’ETAIS PETIT (When I Was Young), directed by Benoît Pillet et Florent Colignon, FRANCE, 6′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

LA DORMANCE (The Dormant Season), directed by Vincent Malaisé, FRANCE, 19′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

FILM FRANCAIS – Enfin Presque (A French Film – Kind Of), directed by Aymeric Goetschy, FRANCE, 11′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′ > More soon.

PAR LE SANG (By Blood), directed by Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue, FRANCE, 20′ > More soon.


 

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Screening Sunday 24, June, 1PM, at the Grand Rex Paris.

 

THE JUDGMENT OF KYLE NOBLE, directed by Danilo Dayani, USA, 11′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

CONTACT, directed by Teal Greyhavens, USA, 14′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

LION, directed by Davide Melini, UK, 12′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

THE DARK OF NIGHT, directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MACHINE TRANSLATIONS – SOLA, directed by Jonathan Nix, AUSTRALIA, 4′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

MYSTERY SKULLS – ENDLESSLY, directed by Double Ninja, USA, 3′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

KAPLAND – UP IN THE SKY, directed by Arly Jones and Sami Natsheh, SPAIN, 6′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

CONTRAILS – ALL THE LUCK IN THE WORLD, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE, 5′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

OVERWERK – REIGN, directed by Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Tof, CANADA, 6′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ART / STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

MUDRA OF STRENGTH, picture taken by Ed Benkowski, USA > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

FALLEN, picture taken by Kavan Cardoza, USA > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

LADIES MARKET, picture taken by Vikram Valluri, USA > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

BEAUTIFUL DUST, picture taken by Brandon Burgess, USA > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

The following dance films all are listed in competition, official selection. The Judges will watch the films during the first 10 days of June. The Judges will cast their votes on June 10 the latest. The winning film will be announced on June 12th. The festival will screen the winning film. More films may screen depending on the final program and available slots.

 

TANGO SOUS LA TABLE, directed by Bertrand Vacarisas and Thomas Siemieniec, FRANCE, 2′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

HE VENIDO, directed by Taylor Drury, USA, 4′> More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

LE CHOREGRAVE, directed by Jake Russell, FRANCE, 5′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

SALT WATER II, directed by Abe Abraham, USA, 13′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

OFF LIMITS, directed by Severine Reisp, USA, 4′> More. PARIS PREMIERE

 

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

The following animated films all are listed in competition, official selection. The Judges will watch the films during the first 10 days of June. The Judges will cast their votes on June 10 the latest. The winning film will be announced on June 13th. Because the crew of the animated films usually don’t show up at the screenings nor at the award ceremony, the festival reserve itself the unconditionnal right to screen only the movies having their filmmakers in attendance at the festival. The screening status -or not- does not affect the competition status and the ability to garner the Judges’ votes.

 

PHARAOH, directed by Derrick Forkel and Mitchell Jao, USA, 6′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

A DRAWING, directed by Brad Condie, USA, 6′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

THE PANTHER, directed by Carla Albiero, CANADA, 3′ > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

01, directed by Julian Friedrich and Katharina Potratz, GERMANY, 8′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

BEING GOOD, directed by Jenny Harder, UK, 5′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

SHADOW, directed by Morning MengYing Wu, USA, 4′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

GAME CHANGER, directed by Aviv Mano, USA, 3′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

OUR HORIZON, directed by Jack Szynaka and Nikki Conero, USA, 7′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

NO CORRESPONDENCE,  directed by Núria Audi, SPAIN, 14′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (The Dark Room), directed by Morgane Segaert, FRANCE, 21′ > More.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST VISUAL ART IN MOTION (Experimental films)

The following experimental forms all are listed in competition, official selection. The Judges will watch the films during the first 10 days of June. The Judges will cast their votes on June 10 the latest. The winning film will be announced on June 12th. The festival will screen the winning film. More films may screen depending on the final program and available slots.

AVE MARIANNE, directed by Aurélien Sallé, FRANCE, 5′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

UNO SENSE, directed by Van Chriqui, ISRAEL, 5′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

ADAM, directed by Evelyn Jane Ross, USA, 3′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

TUSH-TODSHICK, directed by Jan Brockmann, GERMANY, 2′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

WEIRD, directed by Fausto Montanari, ITALY, 3′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

The following documentaries all are listed in competition, official selection. The Judges will watch the documentaries during the first 10 days of June. The Judges will cast their votes on June 10 the latest. The winning documentary will be announced on June 11th. Only the winning documentary will screen.

 

BEHIND THE COVE, directed by Keiko Yagi, JAPAN, 1H45 > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

A DYING KING, directed by Bobak Kalhor, USA, 1H25> More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

CEDAR TREE OF LIFE, directed by Odessa Shuquaya, CANADA, 11′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

PARALLEL LINES, directed by Allison Walsh, USA, 11′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

AN UNDENIABLE VOICE, directed by Price Arana and Adam Rothlein, USA, 16′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

THE UNKNOWN SOLDIER, directed by Efim Graboy, ISRAEL, 8′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

TALES FROM TIN PAN ALLEY, directed by Henry Scott-Irvine, UK, 1H28 > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

LOWRIDER BRASIL, directed by Stephane Benini, BRAZIL / FRANCE, 21′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

MELANIE MAYRON, for her work on SNAPSHOTS / Feature film, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

JULIE BOEHM, for her work on PARIS YOU GOT ME / International short film, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

RAOUL DATTOLA, for his work on PARIAS / Web-series, FRANCE, 6×52′ > More. FESTIVAL WORLD PREMIERE

CARLA ALBIERO, for her work on THE PANTHER / Animated film, CANADA, 3′ > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

STEFFEN HACKER, for his work on INGENIUM / Feature film, GERMANY, 1H28 > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

LASSE NOER and LASSE TVILUM TOFT, for their work on OVERWERK – REIGN / Music Video, CANADA, 5′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

MORGANE SEGAERT, for her work on LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (THE DARK ROOM) / French short film, FRANCE, 21′ > More.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

EMILY BALDONI, for her performance as Allison in SNAPSHOTS of directed by Melanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

AURELIE GARAULT, for her performance as Mélanie in LA DORMANCE (The Dormant Season), directed by Vincent Malaisé, FRANCE, 19′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

TIZANA SAUNDERS, for her performance in BEHIND BARRES of directed by Sophia Bender, AUSTRALIA, 13′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MICHAELA CAVAZOS, for her performance as Bridget Harrison in NO ALTERNATIVE, directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H38 > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

ESTHER MAAß, for her performance as Felicitas in INGENIUM of directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

LESLIE BIBB, for her performance as Madeline in THE DARK OF NIGHT of directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

JEAN-PIERRE KALFON, for his performance as The Director in UN FILM FRANCAIS (ENFIN PRESQUE), directed by Aymeric Goetschy, FRANCE, 11′More. PARIS PREMIERE

LIAM JOHNSON, for his performance in THE JUDGMENT OF KYLE NOBLE, directed by Danilo Dayani, USA, 11′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

ERIC CHANTELAUZE, for his performance as Police Inspector Ratjev in KIDS WITH GUNS, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H26 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

SAM ROCKWELL, for his performance as Officer Witt in THE DARK OF NIGHT, directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

LEO MARKS, for his performance in CONTACT, directed by Teal Greyhavens, USA, 14′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

OLIVIER RAYNAL, for his performance in ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′ > More soon.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DOP, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

EKATERINA BOURINDINE for UNO SENSE, directed by Van Chriqui, ISRAEL, 5′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

DAVID McROBBIE PARK for BEHIND BARRES, directed by Sophia Bender, AUSTRALIA, 13′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

GUILLAUME OGIER for LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (THE DARK ROOM), directed by Morgane Segaert, FRANCE, 21′ > More.

MALIK BRAHIMI for PAR LE SANG (BY BLOOD), directed by Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue, FRANCE, 13′ > More soon.

ROMUALD RIFFAUD for ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′ > More soon.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

The following films all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival Judges the overall editing quality of the works, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the editor(s) to achieve fluid and unseen narration fitting the film and the script. The films selected below may not screen, please wait until further information.

 

FKY for AT HOME, directed by Nick Kontostavlakis, GREECE, 5′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

JEREMY PITARD and SEBASTIEN BACCHINI for THE CELL, directed by Guillaume Lubrano / Web Series, France, Ep 01 : 7′ > More soon. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE

SOPHIA BENDER for BEHIND BARRES, directed by Sophia Bender, USA, 13′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

STEFFEN HACKER for INGENIUM, directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

DANIEL SALINAS for LION, directed by Davide Melini, UK, 12′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

SANTIAGO RUBIRAS for NO CORRESPONDENCE, directed by Núria Audi, SPAIN, 14′ > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

The following movies all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival Judges the overall production qualities of the films, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the producers to achieve highly good looking films with outstanding storytelling and overall cast and crew results. The films selected as best production will not screen if they are not selected in a best film category, short or long form.

 

AN UNTOLD STORY OF PAPERBOATS / Short film / Produced by NEERU KHERA, directed by Amit Khanna, INDIA, 22′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME / Short film / Produced by ALEKSANDRA TODOROVIC and ANN KATRIN BOBERG, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

KIDS WITH GUNS / Feature film / Produced by ANTHONY JAMES FAURE, ANTONY RENAULT and FLORENT LARRIVEN, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H27 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

OCTAV / Feature film / Produced by ADELA VRINCEANU CELEBIDACHI, directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, ROMANIA, 1H40 > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

LITTLE BIG – LOLLY BOMB / Music Video / Produced by EKATERINA LISOVSKAIA and EVGENIA MOTORKINA, directed by Alina Pasok, Ilia Prusikin, RUSSIA, 6′ > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MILLION LOVES IN ME / Feature film / Produced by KENNY CHAN and JOHN Y, directed by Sampson Yuen, HONG KONG, 1H49 > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES

Screening Saturday 23, June, 1PM, at the Café de Paris.

INK, directed by Laurent King, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 11′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE / UNRELEASED

THE CELL, directed by Guillaume Lubrano, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 7′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

SPRINGDALE, directed by Tom Evrard, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 7′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

SPOTTERS’ RIFT, directed by Léo Guyard, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 13′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SCORE

The following composers and scores all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the music, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the available music scores will play all along the festival’s various events.

 

DAVID MICHAEL FRANK, for his work on SNAPSHOTS, directed by Mélanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

ARULDEV, for his work on MY DEAR FRIEND, directed by Kevin Shadrach, INDIA, 8′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

VLADIMIR COSMA, for his work on OCTAV, directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, ROMANIA, 1H40 > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MARK DANIEL DUNNETT, for his work on PAPA, directed by Dan Israeli, USA, 10′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

IVAN SINTSOV, for his work on INSIDE THE WALLS, directed by Vyacheslav Rudenko, RUSSIA, 41′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

ALEJANDRO VIVAS PUIG, for his work on THE CHESS PLAYER, directed by Luis Oliveros, SPAIN, 1H38 > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

ENRIQUE PONCE, for his work on AIRSHIP DUEL, USA, 3′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

ALEXANDER CIMINI, for his work on DARK WAVES – BELLEROFONTE , directed by Domiziano Cristopharo), ITALY, 1H > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

JEANNE-PERI FOUCAULT, for her work on L’OISEAU (THE BIRD), directed by Lisa Hurel, FRANCE, 20′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK

The following movies are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the soundtrack, overll or specific song (depending on the submission), not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but an available music selection will play all along the festival’s various events.

 

COWBOY’S HEART / Overall soundtrack / Directed by Gui Pereira, USA, 1H55 > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

SUGARLAND / Soundtrack song SUGARLAND – multiple versions / Directed by Jason Chiang, USA, 19′ > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

NO ALTERNATIVE / Overall soundtrack / Directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H37 > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE ASTRONOT / Soundtrack song WALK WITH ME / Directed by Tim Cash, USA, 1H12 > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

EMPTY, written by Katherine Hill, CANADA, 11 pages > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GARDEN, written by Clark Childers, USA, 7 pages > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

LE MUR DE CRISTAL (WALL OF CRYSTAL), written by Constant Candelara and Clément Candelara, FRANCE, 14 pages > More soon. WORLD PREMIERE

CHERRY GLAZED, written by Christine Sherwood, USA, 10 pages > More soon. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE SHEPHERDS OF CAT ISLAND, written by Attila Rostas, USA, 7 pages > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MY WEEK WITH MAISY, written by Mark Oxtoby, UK, 14 pages > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

FEARBUSTER, written by Eszter Angyalosy, HUNGARY, 10 pages > More soon. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

THE BARON OF NULFORD, written by Leevi Ikonen and Heikki Ikonen, FINLAND, 117 pages > More. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GATES OF PARIS, written by Jordan Zignego, USA, 90 pages > More. WORLD PREMIERE

HELLSEHER, written by Curtis Merritt, USA, 94 pages > More. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GOOD SON, written by Tiffany Hanssen, USA, 95 pages > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE SWORD IN THE STONE – Episode #1: The Druid, the Sword and the Raven, written by Guido Maria Giordano, ITALY, 117 pages > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

SEEDS, written by Natalie van der Meulen, USA, 110 pages > More. FRENCH PREMIERE