2018 Official competition

~ 2018 Official Competition ~

 

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

KIDS WITH GUNS, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H27 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

INGENIUM, directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER

SNAPSHOTS, directed by Melanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More.

Sgt STUBBY, AN UNLIKELY HERO, directed by Richard Lanni, FRANCE, USA, 1H24.

NO ALTERNATIVE, directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H38 > More.



 

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Screening Sunday 24, June, 2PM, at the Grand Rex Paris.

 

COCU (Cuckold), directed by Pierre Amstutz Roch, FRANCE, 3′. WORLD PREMIERE

QUAND J’ETAIS PETIT (When I Was Young), directed by Benoît Pillet et Florent Colignon, FRANCE, 6′. WORLD PREMIERE

LA DORMANCE (The Dormant Season), directed by Vincent Malaisé, FRANCE, 19′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER

FILM FRANCAIS – Enfin Presque (A French Film – Kind Of), directed by Aymeric Goetschy, FRANCE, 11′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′.

PAR LE SANG (By Blood), directed by Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue, FRANCE, 20′ > More.


 

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Screening Sunday 24, June, 1PM, at the Grand Rex Paris.

 

THE JUDGMENT OF KYLE NOBLE, directed by Danilo Dayani, USA, 11′. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

LION, directed by Davide Melini, UK, 12′. FRENCH PREMIERE

THE DARK OF NIGHT, directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

CONTACT, directed by Teal Greyhavens, USA, 14′. DISQUALIFIED

 

 

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MACHINE TRANSLATIONS – SOLA, directed by Jonathan Nix, AUSTRALIA, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE

MYSTERY SKULLS – ENDLESSLY, directed by Double Ninja, USA, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE

KAPLAND – UP IN THE SKY, directed by Arly Jones and Sami Natsheh, SPAIN, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER

CONTRAILS – ALL THE LUCK IN THE WORLD, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE

OVERWERK – REIGN, directed by Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Tof, CANADA, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ART / STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

MUDRA OF STRENGTH, picture taken by Ed Benkowski, USA. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

FALLEN, picture taken by Kavan Cardoza, USA. WORLD PREMIERE

LADIES MARKET, picture taken by Vikram Valluri, USA. WORLD PREMIERE

BEAUTIFUL DUST, picture taken by Brandon Burgess, USA. WORLD PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

TANGO SOUS LA TABLE, directed by Bertrand Vacarisas and Thomas Siemieniec, FRANCE, 2′. WORLD PREMIERE

HE VENIDO, directed by Taylor Drury, USA, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE

LE CHOREGRAVE, directed by Jake Russell, FRANCE, 5′. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

SALT WATER II, directed by Abe Abraham, USA, 13′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

OFF LIMITS, directed by Severine Reisp, USA, 4′> More. PARIS PREMIERE

 

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

PHARAOH, directed by Derrick Forkel and Mitchell Jao, USA, 6′. WORLD PREMIERE

A DRAWING, directed by Brad Condie, USA, 6′. WORLD PREMIERE

THE PANTHER, directed by Carla Albiero, CANADA, 3′ > MoreWORLD PREMIERE WINNER (tie)

01, directed by Julian Friedrich and Katharina Potratz, GERMANY, 8′. WORLD PREMIERE

BEING GOOD, directed by Jenny Harder, UK, 5′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

SHADOW, directed by Morning MengYing Wu, USA, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE

GAME CHANGER, directed by Aviv Mano, USA, 3′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE WINNER (tie)

 

 

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

OUR HORIZON, directed by Jack Szynaka and Nikki Conero, USA, 7′. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

NO CORRESPONDENCE,  directed by Núria Audi, SPAIN, 14′. FRENCH PREMIERE

LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (The Dark Room), directed by Morgane Segaert, FRANCE, 21′ > More. WINNER

 

 

NOMINATED BEST VISUAL ART IN MOTION (Experimental films)

UNO SENSE, directed by Van Chriqui, ISRAEL, 5′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

ADAM, directed by Evelyn Jane Ross, USA, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE

TUSH-TODSHICK, directed by Jan Brockmann, GERMANY, 2′. FRENCH PREMIERE

WEIRD, directed by Fausto Montanari, ITALY, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE

AVE MARIANNE, directed by Aurélien Sallé, FRANCE, 5′. DISQUALIFIED

 

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEHIND THE COVE, directed by Keiko Yagi, JAPAN, 1H45. WORLD PREMIERE

A DYING KING, directed by Bobak Kalhor, USA, 1H25. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

CEDAR TREE OF LIFE, directed by Odessa Shuquaya, CANADA, 11′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

PARALLEL LINES, directed by Allison Walsh, USA, 11′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

AN UNDENIABLE VOICE, directed by Price Arana and Adam Rothlein, USA, 16′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER

THE UNKNOWN SOLDIER, directed by Efim Graboy, ISRAEL, 8′. FRENCH PREMIERE

TALES FROM TIN PAN ALLEY, directed by Henry Scott-Irvine, UK, 1H28 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

LOWRIDER BRASIL, directed by Stephane Benini, BRAZIL / FRANCE, 21′. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

MELANIE MAYRON, for her work on SNAPSHOTS / Feature film, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

JULIE BOEHM, for her work on PARIS YOU GOT ME / International short film, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

RAOUL DATTOLA, for his work on PARIAS / Web-series, FRANCE, 6×52′ > More. FESTIVAL WORLD PREMIERE

CARLA ALBIERO, for her work on THE PANTHER / Animated film, CANADA, 3′ > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

STEFFEN HACKER, for his work on INGENIUM / Feature film, GERMANY, 1H28 > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

LASSE NOER and LASSE TVILUM TOFT, for their work on OVERWERK – REIGN / Music Video, CANADA, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE

MORGANE SEGAERT, for her work on LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (THE DARK ROOM) / French short film, FRANCE, 21′ > More.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

EMILY BALDONI, for her performance as Allison in SNAPSHOTS of directed by Melanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

AURELIE GARAULT, for her performance as Mélanie in LA DORMANCE (The Dormant Season), directed by Vincent Malaisé, FRANCE, 19′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

TIZANA SAUNDERS, for her performance in BEHIND BARRES of directed by Sophia Bender, AUSTRALIA, 13′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MICHAELA CAVAZOS, for her performance as Bridget Harrison in NO ALTERNATIVE, directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H38 > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

ESTHER MAAß, for her performance as Felicitas in INGENIUM of directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER

LESLIE BIBB, for her performance as Madeline in THE DARK OF NIGHT of directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

JEAN-PIERRE KALFON, for his performance as The Director in UN FILM FRANCAIS (ENFIN PRESQUE), directed by Aymeric Goetschy, FRANCE, 11′More. PARIS PREMIERE

LIAM JOHNSON, for his performance in THE JUDGMENT OF KYLE NOBLE, directed by Danilo Dayani, USA, 11′. WORLD PREMIERE

ERIC CHANTELAUZE, for his performance as Police Inspector Ratjev in KIDS WITH GUNS, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H26 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

SAM ROCKWELL, for his performance as Officer Witt in THE DARK OF NIGHT, directed by Robin Wright, USA, 9′ > More. PARIS PREMIERE WINNER

LEO MARKS, for his performance in CONTACT, directed by Teal Greyhavens, USA, 14′. DISQUALIFIED

OLIVIER RAYNAL, for his performance in ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST DOP, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

EKATERINA BOURINDINE for UNO SENSE, directed by Van Chriqui, ISRAEL, 5′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

DAVID McROBBIE PARK for BEHIND BARRES, directed by Sophia Bender, AUSTRALIA, 13′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

GUILLAUME OGIER for LA CHAMBRE NOIRE (THE DARK ROOM), directed by Morgane Segaert, FRANCE, 21′ > More.

MALIK BRAHIMI for PAR LE SANG (BY BLOOD), directed by Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue, FRANCE, 13′. WINNER

ROMUALD RIFFAUD for ORBITAL INN, directed by Pierre-Alain M’Barga, FRANCE, 15′.

 

 

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

The following films all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival Judges the overall editing quality of the works, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the editor(s) to achieve fluid and unseen narration fitting the film and the script. The films selected below may not screen, please wait until further information.

 

FKY for AT HOME, directed by Nick Kontostavlakis, GREECE, 5′. WORLD PREMIERE

JEREMY PITARD and SEBASTIEN BACCHINI for THE CELL, directed by Guillaume Lubrano / Web Series, France, Ep 01 : 7′. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE WINNERS

SOPHIA BENDER for BEHIND BARRES, directed by Sophia Bender, USA, 13′ > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

STEFFEN HACKER for INGENIUM, directed by Steffen Hacker, GERMANY, 1H28 > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

DANIEL SALINAS for LION, directed by Davide Melini, UK, 12′ > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

SANTIAGO RUBIRAS for NO CORRESPONDENCE, directed by Núria Audi, SPAIN, 14′. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

The following movies all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival Judges the overall production qualities of the films, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the producers to achieve highly good looking films with outstanding storytelling and overall cast and crew results. The films selected as best production will not screen if they are not selected in a best film category, short or long form.

 

AN UNTOLD STORY OF PAPERBOATS / Short film / Produced by NEERU KHERA, directed by Amit Khanna, INDIA, 22′. WORLD PREMIERE

PARIS YOU GOT ME / Short film / Produced by ALEKSANDRA TODOROVIC and ANN KATRIN BOBERG, directed by Julie Boehm, GERMANY, 10′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE

KIDS WITH GUNS / Feature film / Produced by ANTHONY JAMES FAURE, ANTONY RENAULT and FLORENT LARRIVEN, directed by Anthony James Faure, FRANCE, 1H27 > More. INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE WINNER

OCTAV / Feature film / Produced by ADELA VRINCEANU CELEBIDACHI, directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, ROMANIA, 1H40. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

LITTLE BIG – LOLLY BOMB / Music Video / Produced by EKATERINA LISOVSKAIA and EVGENIA MOTORKINA, directed by Alina Pasok, Ilia Prusikin, RUSSIA, 6′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MILLION LOVES IN ME / Feature film / Produced by KENNY CHAN and JOHN Y, directed by Sampson Yuen, HONG KONG, 1H49. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES

Screening Saturday 23, June, 1PM, at the Café de Paris.

INK, directed by Laurent King, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 11′ > More. WORLD PREMIERE / UNRELEASED WINNER

THE CELL, directed by Guillaume Lubrano, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 7′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

SPRINGDALE, directed by Tom Evrard, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 7′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

SPOTTERS’ RIFT, directed by Léo Guyard, FRANCE, Ep 01 : 13′ > More. WORLD COMPETITION PREMIERE / RELEASED

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SCORE

The following composers and scores all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the music, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the available music scores will play all along the festival’s various events.

 

DAVID MICHAEL FRANK, for his work on SNAPSHOTS, directed by Mélanie Mayron, USA, 1H32 > More. WORLD PREMIERE

ARULDEV, for his work on MY DEAR FRIEND, directed by Kevin Shadrach, INDIA, 8′. WORLD PREMIERE

VLADIMIR COSMA, for his work on OCTAV, directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, ROMANIA, 1H40. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MARK DANIEL DUNNETT, for his work on PAPA, directed by Dan Israeli, USA, 10′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

IVAN SINTSOV, for his work on INSIDE THE WALLS, directed by Vyacheslav Rudenko, RUSSIA, 41′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

ALEJANDRO VIVAS PUIG, for his work on THE CHESS PLAYER, directed by Luis Oliveros, SPAIN, 1H38. FRENCH PREMIERE

ENRIQUE PONCE, for his work on AIRSHIP DUEL, USA, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE

ALEXANDER CIMINI, for his work on DARK WAVES – BELLEROFONTE , directed by Domiziano Cristopharo), ITALY, 1H. FRENCH PREMIERE

JEANNE-PERI FOUCAULT, for her work on L’OISEAU (THE BIRD), directed by Lisa Hurel, FRANCE, 20′. WORLD PREMIERE WINNER

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK

The following movies are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the soundtrack, overll or specific song (depending on the submission), not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but an available music selection will play all along the festival’s various events.

 

COWBOY’S HEART / Overall soundtrack / Directed by Gui Pereira, USA, 1H55. WORLD PREMIERE

SUGARLAND / Soundtrack song SUGARLAND – multiple versions / Directed by Jason Chiang, USA, 19′. WORLD PREMIERE

NO ALTERNATIVE / Overall soundtrack / Directed by William Dickerson, USA, 1H37 > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE WINNER

THE ASTRONOT / Soundtrack song WALK WITH ME / Directed by Tim Cash, USA, 1H12. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

EMPTY, written by Katherine Hill, CANADA, 11 pages. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GARDEN, written by Clark Childers, USA, 7 pages. WORLD PREMIERE

LE MUR DE CRISTAL (WALL OF CRYSTAL), written by Constant Candelara and Clément Candelara, FRANCE, 14 pages. WORLD PREMIERE

CHERRY GLAZED, written by Christine Sherwood, USA, 10 pages. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE SHEPHERDS OF CAT ISLAND, written by Attila Rostas, USA, 7 pages > More. EUROPEAN PREMIERE WINNER

MY WEEK WITH MAISY, written by Mark Oxtoby, UK, 14 pages. FRENCH PREMIERE

FEARBUSTER, written by Eszter Angyalosy, HUNGARY, 10 pages. FRENCH PREMIERE

 

 

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

THE BARON OF NULFORD, written by Leevi Ikonen and Heikki Ikonen, FINLAND, 117 pages > More. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GATES OF PARIS, written by Jordan Zignego, USA, 90 pages. WORLD PREMIERE

HELLSEHER, written by Curtis Merritt, USA, 94 pages. WORLD PREMIERE

THE GOOD SON, written by Tiffany Hanssen, USA, 95 pages. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE SWORD IN THE STONE – Episode #1: The Druid, the Sword and the Raven, written by Guido Maria Giordano, ITALY, 117 pages. EUROPEAN PREMIERE

SEEDS, written by Natalie van der Meulen, USA, 110 pages. FRENCH PREMIERE WINNER