2017 Official Competition

~ 2017 Official Competition ~

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

PRETTY FAR FROM OKAY, directed by Christian Füllmich > MoreFRENCH PREMIERE

RUN / FLUCHT, > More. directed by Frank Blau > More. WORLD PREMIERE

JASMINE, directed by Dax Phelan > MoreFRENCH PREMIERE

#ATFIRSTSIGHT, directed by Dániel Tiszeker > MoreFRENCH PREMIERE > WINNER

 

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

ICI OU LA BAS (RIGHT HERE OR OVER THERE), directed by Pauline Mabille > MorePARIS PREMIERE

PASSE COMPOSE, directed by Ted Hardy-Carnac > More.

INSEPARABLE, directed by Steve Duchesne > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

BLACK DAY, directed by Pascal Lastrajoli > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

TRUE HEART, directed by Jonathan Kingston Gameiro > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

1971, MOTORCYCLE HEART, directed by Stéphanie Varela > More. WORLD PREMIERE

LISTEN, directed by Niko Mikadze > More. WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

PLANE, directed by Jonas Dinal > More.

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

CONDOLENCES, directed by Karen Veninga-Zaricor > MoreFRENCH PREMIERE

MIMICRY, directed by Aliks Chen & Dylan Simmons > MoreEUROPEAN PREMIERE > FINALIST

POLLUTION OF THE HEART, directed by Oliwia Siemienczuk > More. FRENCH PREMIERE > FINALIST > WINNER

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

Mao Qichao, for REVELATION – THE CITY OF HAZE, WORLD PREMIERE

Jonathan Kingston Gameiro, for TRUE HEART, PARIS PREMIERE

Pauline Mabille, for ICI OU LA BAS, WORLD PREMIERE

Niko Mikadze, for LISTEN, WORLD PREMIERE

Daniel Tiszeker, for #ATFIRSTSIGHT, FRENCH PREMIERE

Oliwia Siemienczuk, for POLLUTION OF THE HEART, FRENCH PREMIERE

Helena Hufnagel, for PRETTY FAR FROM OKAY, FRENCH PREMIERE

Jonas Dinal, for PLANE > More> WINNER

 

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

Kelci Stephenson in MIMICRY > MoreEUROPEAN PREMIERE

Elizabeth Venezia in CONDOLENCES > MoreFRENCH PREMIERE

Anaëlle Corlin in RIGHT HERE OR OVER THERE (Ici ou là bas) > MorePARIS PREMIERE > WINNER

Anna Mouglalis in 1971, MOTORCYCLE HEART > MoreWORLD PREMIERE

Marie Carpentier in LISTEN > More. WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

Hugo Becker in 1971, MOTORCYCLE HEART > More. WORLD PREMIERE

Edward Tarling in TRUE HEART > More. PARIS PREMIERE

Jonas Dinal in PLANE > More.

Moussa Sylla in PLANE > WINNER

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

SUICIDE NOTE, directed by Marina Waltz, WORLD PREMIERE

SON LUX // CAGE OF BONES, directed by Jean-Paul Frenay, FRENCH PREMIERE  > WINNER

30 CENTS, directed by Markus Thorington, WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

YOUR APPROVAL IS NOT ESSENTIAL, directed by Leen Michiels, FRENCH PREMIERE

IRIDESCENCE, directed by Eileen Byrne, WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

BLOWN AWAY, directed by David Masters, WORLD PREMIERE

MOSES PROJECT – HEART IT RISE, directed by Eyal Cohen & Guy Moses, WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

MY GRANDFATHER WAS A CHERRY TREE, directed by Olga Poliektova and Tatiana Poliektova > MorePARIS PREMIERE > FINALIST > WINNER

ICKY, directed by Parastoo Cardgar > More. FRENCH PREMIERE > FINALIST

CURPIGEON, directed by Dmitry Milkin > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

REVELATION – THE CITY OF HAZE, directed by Lu Sun > More. WORLD PREMIERE

WATER IS LIFE, directed by Joseph Erb > More. PARIS PREMIERE > FINALIST

SECOND TO NONE, directed by Vincent Gallagher > More. FRENCH PREMIERE

THE TRAVELLER, directed by Frédéric Plasman > MoreFINALIST

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

HAJIME, directed by Florian Delhormeau, WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

DAUGHTER OF THE LAKE, directed by Ozlem Altıngoz, WORLD PREMIERE

DISSENSION, directed by Paige Irene, WORLD PREMIERE

EDEN, directed by Brodin Plett, EUROPEAN PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST DOP

Tetsuo Nagata, for INSEPARABLE, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST > WINNER

Nico Aguilar, for EDEN, EUROPEAN PREMIERE

Ariel Grandoli, for TRUE HEART, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST

Josselin Billot, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST > WINNER

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

Attila Mészàros, for #ATFIRSTSIGHT, FRENCH PREMIERE

Don McNutly, for A FILM ON FILM, WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

Stine Sonne Munch and Ulrike Tortora, for PRETTY FAR FROM OKAY, FRENCH PREMIERE

Jonas Dinal, for PLANE

NOMINATED BEST ART / STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

FACES OF THE HEART, by Merthan Kortan, WORLD PREMIERE

FREEDOM, by Andrea Busco, WORLD PREMIERE

SEA AND SALT, by Wellington Rodrigues, WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

THE CABIN, by Taylor Ann McClish, WORLD PREMIERE

> More.

NOMINATED BEST VISUAL ART IN MOTION

A FILM ON FILM, directed by Donshades Mcnulty, WORLD PREMIERE

THE FLOWER OF LIFE, directed by Ronan Gali and Damien Krisl, WORLD PREMIERE

PROCLAMATION PUNCTUATION, directed by Sewra G. Kidane, EUROPEAN PREMIERE > WINNER

FANTASY OF SARABANDA, directed by Gudbjorg Hlin Gudmundsdottir, PARIS PREMIERE

> More.

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES

NORM & KATE LOVE THE LADIES, directed by Kate Przylepa, WORLD PREMIERE

FRAPPUCCINO, directed by David Trujillo, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST

Ms. CONCEPTION, directed by Sophia Rose, WORLD PREMIERE

MARC VA PECHO, directed by Anthony Lemaitre, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST

> More> WINNER

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

PEOPLE OF DROUGHT, directed by Lior Sperandeo > More, WORLD PREMIERE

HU.MANS : DAVID STUART, directed by Chidi Nobi, PARIS PREMIERE > MoreFINALIST

TODAY IS A GOOD DAY, directed by François Lapointe, PARIS PREMIERE > MoreFINALIST > WINNER

NOMINATED BEST SCORE

INSEPARABLE, by Jean-Philippe Ichard, WORLD PREMIERE

ANTONIN ? by Maxime Hervé, WORLD PREMIERE 

TRUE HEART, by Geoffrey Turpin, PARIS PREMIERE 

OCCUPANTS, by Vasilis Milesis, FRENCH PREMIERE

DRYAD, by Kid Wise, PARIS PREMIERE

EVO, by Manel Gil-Inglada, FRENCH PREMIERE > WINNER

TSJ PROJECT : KNOWN TYPES, by Stefan Kristinkov, EUROPEAN PREMIERE

BLACK GOLD : THE TRAIL TO STANDING ROCK, by Valyo Gennoff, EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE LOOT, by Stefano Gargiulo, PARIS PREMIERE > WINNER

THE OTHER / L’AUTRE, by Joe Hoster, WORLD PREMIERE

> More.

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK

PRETTY FAR FROM OKAY, FRENCH PREMIERE > WINNER

4 EVER FAB by The Atomik Age Project, FRENCH PREMIERE

> More.

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

MIMICRY, EUROPEAN PREMIERE > FINALIST > WINNER

INSEPARABLE, WORLD PREMIERE > FINALIST

SKIN IN THE GAME, WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

99 BOTTLES OF BEER, by Joy Lin, WORLD PREMIERE

A SHORT AFTERNOON IN A CONNECTED HOUSE, by Michael Lucas, WORLD PREMIERE

A RUN, by Dagomir Kaszlikowski, WORLD PREMIERE > WINNER

BLACKOUT, by Michelle Garcia, WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Kelly Karam for KIDICIDE, EUROPEAN PREMIERE

Carlos Mesber, for MALIKA EUROPEAN PREMIERE > WINNER

Jax Miller, for HOLLYWOOD NOIR, WORLD PREMIERE

David Steiner, for IN OUR IMAGE, WORLD PREMIERE > More.

Armelle Lajus, for FREEDOM SOLDIER, WORLD PREMIERE

 

Both Carlos Mesber and Kelly Karam won best feature script at the Script and Storyboard Showcase, and we’re glad to offer them a new opportunity, being selected now to our festival in Paris.