2022 Winners & Selection

~ 2022 Official Competition ~

12th edition.

Screening program at L’Epee de Bois / Screening program at the mk2 / Digital Exclusives on XERB.

Our final program and complete selection will be announced August 21st.

In the meantime, we start announcing the first films and projects picked for this year’s festival (see below).

The call for entries is still open, we are still accepting submissions.

The films listed below are part of the first waves of announcements.

Videos posted on this website and/or on our socials are posted at a moment in time with the information available at that moment. Only the list published below grants official value.

In person screening in Paris is guaranteed for attending filmmakers. International digital options are offered for all films.


NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

La chanson de ma mere, directed by Damien Soulis, GERMANY / FRANCE, 1h33. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Dodge, directed by Pat StClair & Pat Walker, USA, 1h29, EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Long Flat Balls “Broken Promises”, directed by Harald Johan Zwart, NORWAY, 1h43. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Astronautes, réalisé par Leandre Vivier, 3′.

L’Augmentation, réalisé par Régis Granet, 3′. *

L’Autre, réalisé par Elena Hadida, 13′. FESTIVAL WORLD PREMIERE.

Une baguette pas trop cuite, réalisé par Marie Jocteur, Sibylle de Montigny, 3′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Crux, réalisé par Colin Van der Straeten, 23′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Ferrarrie, réalisé par Boris Biaou, 15′. *

Fier de toi mon fils, réalisé par Florian Delhormeau, PAMA ALUMNI, 3′. *

Fini les promesses, réalisé par Célia Briand, 3′. *

Un homme qui m’aime, réalisé par Frédérique Barraja, 4′. *

L’inconnu, réalisé par Veig Bassili, 3′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Le monde de Lucie, réalisé par Cedrick Spinassou, 3′.

Petite Princesse, réalisé par Jules Selini, 3′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Les rêves lucides, réalisé par Paul Deby, 3′. *

SIFU: the revenge, réalisé par Benjamin Colussi, 10′. *

Somnia Flores, réalisé par Léo Boucry, 3′. *

TinVeR, réalisé par Remi Lfbvr, 3′. PARIS PREMIERE.

UPYA, réalisé par Maxence Cazorla, 3′. *

La vie c’est pas un jeu, réalisé par Quentin Ménard, 3′. *

Vuja De, réalisé par Viktor Ivanov, 7′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Where are you, directed by Ruben Smadja, FRANCE, 3′.

This is my home, réalisé par Julien Rodrigues, 8′. DISQUALIFIED.

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Almost Blue, directed by Fei Huang, CHINA, EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Blinkers, directed by Kerry Corran, UK, 15′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Crossroad, directed by Malin Lindholm, SWEDEN, 9′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Dont Vanish, directed by Zach Amundson, USA, 11′. PAMA ALUMNI. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Jolie, directed by Haley Geffen, USA, 12′. PAMA ALUMNI. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Lilian, directed by Cathy Tyson, UK, 16′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

The Letter Men, directed by Andy Vallentine, USA, 9′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Viva, directed by Esteban “Steven” Petersen, CUBA-USA, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Dust on peeble -Hush! Noise, directed by Vincent Naffrechoux, FRANCE, 5′.

Frozen Heart, directed by Nina Guseva, RUSSIA. *

Hasti, directed by Aren Bayadyan, USA. WORLD PREMIERE.

I Am The One!, directed by Theo Eifrig, FRANCE, 5′. *

Inside Out, directed by Karan Wadhwa, USA, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Miss Lune, directed by Geoffroy Virgery, FRANCE, 4′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Plug – Rainao, directed by Claudia Calderón, PUERTO RICO. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Pandemonium, directed by Daniel Bones, NORWAY, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ART PHOTOGRAPHY

Cats Eyes, photographed by James Ivory Jr, USA.

Granite Blocks, series photographes by Gemma Cornick, SCOTLAND. *

Pointless, series photoographed by Peter Etcheverry, USA. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

Orange Tree, directed by Patricia Zhou, UK, 7′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

The Open, directed by Kit Pilosof, CANADA, 3′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Saturday Night, directed by Michael Perry, USA. 6′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

A Feast That Never Comes, directed by Maria Juranic, USA, 17′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

Azoel And The Dark Dust, directed by Dominic Baidoo, UK, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Spoon, directed by Arthur Chays, FRANCE, 3′. *

The Thief, directed by Arturo Brena, USA, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

Clémence, directed by Audrey NYAMANKOLO, Charlotte VIGUIER, FRANCE, 14′. FRENCH PREMIERE. Will screen at the mk2. Details HERE.

Countdown, directed by Júlia Marcos Lázaro, SPAIN, 12′. PARIS PREMIERE. Will screen at L’Epee de bois. Details HERE.

Your Guardian, directed by Mimi Vlaovic, UK / YUGOSLAVIA, 20′. WORLD PREMIERE. Will screen at L’Epee de bois. Details HERE.

NOMINATED BEST VISUAL ARTS IN MOTION – EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Big fat sticks, directed by Meme Sterling, CANADA, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Bridges, directed by Vasili Ptetntroff, CROATIA, 4′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Mixup, mixdown, directed by Sergio Capelli, ITALY, 6′, FRENCH PREMIERE.

visible, directed by Carolina Kzan, BRAZIL / FRANCE, 4′.

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

Art of the clay, directed by Eleanore Ninkova, RUSSIA, 1h11. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Bim Bam Boum, directed by Pascal Chartreux, BELGIQUE, 53′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Kylie, directed by Sterling Hampton, USA, 5′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Move over – The Frontier Chronicles, directed by Frank Hollst Jr & Marina Verger, USA, 1h13, EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

Crux, réalisé par Colin Van der Straeten, 23′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

A Feast That Never Comes, directed by Maria Juranic, USA, 17′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Inside Out, directed by Karan Wadhwa, USA, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Jolie, directed by Haley Geffen, USA, 12′. PAMA ALUMNI. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Viva, directed by Esteban “Steven” Petersen, CUBA-USA, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

Clara Benador for her performance in Vuja De, réalisé par Viktor Ivanov, 7′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Iva Ilincic for her performance in Your Guardian, directed by Mimi Vlaovic, UK / YUGOSLAVIA, 20′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Arami Malaise for her performance inn Viva, directed by Esteban “Steven” Petersen, CUBA-USA, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Roli Okorodudu, for her performance in Blinkers, directed by Kerry Corran, UK, 15′. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

Paul Deby, pour sa performance dans Les rêves lucides, réalisé par Paul Deby, 3′. *

Anthony Falkowsky, pour sa performance dans Crux, réalisé par Colin Van der Straeten, 23′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Ian Poake, for his performance in Jolie, directed by Haley Geffen, USA, 12′. PAMA ALUMNI. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Filippo Scotti, for his performance in Vuja De, réalisé par Viktor Ivanov, 7′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DOP – DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Almost Blue, directed by Fei Huang, CHINA, EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Jolie, directed by Haley Geffen, USA, 12′. PAMA ALUMNI. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Plug – Rainao, directed by Claudia Calderón, PUERTO RICO. FRENCH PREMIERE.

SIFU: the revenge, réalisé par Benjamin Colussi, 10′. *

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

The festival Judges the overall editing quality of the works, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the editor(s) to achieve fluid narration fitting the film and the script.

A Feast That Never Comes, directed by Maria Juranic, USA, 17′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Frozen Heart, directed by Nina Guseva, RUSSIA. *

Vuja De, réalisé par Viktor Ivanov, 7′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

Dust on peeble -Hush! Noise, directed by Vincent Naffrechoux, FRANCE, 5′.

Hasti, directed by Aren Bayadyan, USA. WORLD PREMIERE.

Pandemonium, directed by Daniel Bones, NORWAY, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Viva, directed by Esteban “Steven” Petersen, CUBA-USA, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST POSTER

View posters HERE.

Astronautes, réalisé par Leandre Vivier, 3′.

Le monde de Lucie, réalisé par Cedrick Spinassou, 3′.

Relativity, directed by Jules Rebuffat, FRANCE, 6′. *

Somnia Flores, réalisé par Léo Boucry, 3′. *

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES or NEW MEDIA

Chores, directed by Edwin Encino, USA. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Power to the workers, directed by Greta Schmitdt, NETHERLANDS. PARIS PREMIERE.

Round Up, directed by Sonia Pantula, ARGENTINA. *

NOMINATED BEST SCORE – COMPOSER

The following composers and scores all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the music, not the movie. The movies do not screen.

Listen HERE.

Caesura, composed by Josef Rona, GERMANY.

Day Dream in Paris, composed by Alex Zachariou, GREECE / USA.

Heart of Champions, composed by Julian Scherle, USA / GERMANY. PARIS PREMIERE.

Ten Days, composed by Jordan Paul Rousseau, NETHERLANDS.

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK SONG

The following movies are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only a specific soundtrack song, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the tracks will play all along the festival’s various events.

Listen HERE.

Fading Away, written and performed by Joe Holweger, from Blinkers, UK. WORLD PREMIERE.

Little Bird, performed by Roxane Arnal, from “Lost – Birds of the Countryside”, FRANCE. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Captain Chloe, written by Nassim Djelassi, FRANCE. *

Face to Face, written by Christina Alagaratnam, UK.

Girl, Assigned, written by Miloh Elena Gorgevska, CANADA. WORLD PREMIERE.

Paradis, written by Julie Treboutte, Hugo Remy, FRANCE. PARIS PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Aedes, written by Dan Willbach, FRANCE. *

Are you ready for this jelly?, written by Lindsay Kohler, Alan Wigley, UK.

A Very Queer Holiday, written by Marie Incontrera, Megan A Zebrowski, Dianne Gebauer, USA. PARIS PREMIERE.

French Yee-haw, written by Laurence Markarian, USA. WORLD PREMIERE.

The Happiness Angel, written by David Hinds, UK. WORLD PREMIERE.

Le Silence Des Cris, written by Sebastien Pascot, FRANCE. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

All the ways thought time, directed by Samuel McGhingdt, IRELAND. PARIS PREMIERE.

Ariadne, directed by Aias Kokkalis, GREECE, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Relativity, directed by Jules Rebuffat, FRANCE, 6′. *

NOMINATED BEST TRAILER / COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT CAMPAIGN

Azoel And The Dark Dust, directed by Dominic Baidoo, UK, 4′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Do not flip, directed by Tim Moldenhauer, GERMANY, 1′. * PAMA ALUMNI.

The Letter Men, directed by Andy Vallentine, USA, 9′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Looking forward to the Asian Games, directed by Hu Li Huai, CHINA, 2′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Vuja De, réalisé par Viktor Ivanov, 7′. WORLD PREMIERE.

This is my home, réalisé par Julien Rodrigues, 8′. WORLD PREMIERE. DISQUALIFIED.

NOMINATED BEST DRONE SHORT FILM

Edinburgh From the Skies, directed by Douglas Vernimmen, Robbie Dickson, Simon Williamson, Gustavo Goncalves, UK, 4′. FRENCH PREMIERE. Will screen at the mk2. Details HERE.

Hope, directed by Jun Pyo Hong, KOREA, 2′. *

Over the grands, directed by Dimitri Manoloska, USA, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Through the clouds, directed by Kim Schmitt, USA, 3′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

OUT OF COMPETITION

Horaires et détails des projections ICI.

Mode-Express, directed by Manon Talva and Louis Lecointre, FRANCE, 3′.

Nourrir Les Cygnes, directed by Christophe Ideal, FRANCE, 3′.