2021 Winners & Selection

~ 2021 Official Competition ~

This video may contain information that has been updated since. Only the official selection list below has final value.

DISCOVER ALL WINNERS: watch the Award Ceremony HERE IN FULL.


NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

WINNER 🏆 12 months of Kai, directed by Mutsumi Kameyama, Japan, 1h23. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Boogie Man, directed by Andy Morahan, UK, 1H34.

The Enormity of Life, directed by Eric Swinderman, US, 1H42. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Into the Dreams… and Horror Experiences, directed by Taka Octz, Japan, 1H27. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Magamuni (Great Sage), directed by Santhakumar, India, 2H48. PARIS FESTIVAL PREMIERE

Todo de Mi, directed by Paul Johnson, US, 1H52. WORLD PREMIERE.

We’re All In This Together, directed by Katie Boland, US, 1H24. PARIS PREMIERE.

The Ravine, directed by Keoni Waxman, US, 2H. WITHDRAWN

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Alexanne, directed by Kilian Thomas, France, 18′. FRENCH PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

De Brume et de Sang, directed by Roland Collin, France, 23′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Deus Ex Machina, directed by Jessy Langlois, France, 20′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Fievre, directed by Adda Senani, France, 20′.

Jeanne, directed by Fabien Remblier, France, 29′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Lavande, directed by Alexandra Naoum, France, 13′. PAMA ALUMNI

Le Sang de la Méduse, directed by Florence Toumieux, France, 14′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Shorebreak, directed by Thibault Cadentem, France, 15′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Sous l’Ecorce, directed by Ève-Chems de Brouwer, France, 20′.

Un Deux Trois Soleil, directed by Nadia Zeddam & Pauline Bression, France, 2′.

The Yellow Dress, directed by Alex Ko, France, 19′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

First Date, directed by Z.W. Amundson, US, 11′. WORLD PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Floaters, directed by Tomek P. Chenczke, Portugal, 17′. WORLD PREMIERE. PAMA & HAMA ALUMNI

The Gutter, directed by Tim Lee, Germany, 20′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Ikarus, directed by Shaun Escayg, US, 17′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Jadai: The Broome Brawler, directed by Curtis Taylor & Nathan Mewett, Australia, 12′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNUS

The Last Touch, directed by Melissa Mars, US, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE. PAMA MEMBER (JURY 2016)

Love Letter, directed by Veronica Badell, US, 19′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Mask of the Evil Apparition, directed by Alex Proyas, Australia, 20′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

The Middle, directed by Soheil Soheili, Iran, 15′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

My Dear Corpses, directed by German Golub, Estonia, 30′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Resignation Day, directed by Adam Brashaw & Adam Basil, UK, 18′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Toshie the Nihilist, directed by Matthew Chozick, Japan, 15′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Wine Lake, directed by Platon Theodoris, Australia, 10′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Kitchen Tales, directed by Jane Moriarty, UK, 22′. DISQUALIFIED

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Alampa – Storm, directed by Artemy Ortus, Russian Federation, 9′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Fear – Ksenia Parkhatskaya, directed by Julie Boehm, Spain, 4′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNUS

Give Me Space – Motez ft. The Kite String Tangle, directed by Aymeric De Meautis, Australia, 4′.

WINNER 🏆 Lampedusa – Christophe Maé, directed by Anthony Ferré, France, 4′.

Mad World, directed by Shaun David Barker & Matt Henry, US, 4′. FESTIVAL PREMIERE.

Melancolia – Caravan Palace, directed by Alina Popescu, Romania, 4′.

No One Makes A Sound – Blueballs, directed by Kyriakos Gkalanakis, Greece, 4′. FESTIVAL WORLD PREMIERE.

Sous les Néons – Skeezy Sensei, directed by Thomas Leloup, France, 4′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Supersonics – Caravan Palace, directed by Béchir “Jiwee” Jouini, France, 3′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Warrior Spirit – Alena Murang, directed by Sarah Lois Dorai, Malaysia, 4′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ART PHOTOGRAPHY

Light from Within, series by Nikhail Asnani, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Masked NYC, series by AJ Stetson, US. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

1997 Budapest, directed by Rahel Pasztor, choreographed by Mimi Jeong, Germany, 10′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Deceive, directed by Severine Reisp, choreographed by Dandara Amorim Veiga, Severine Reisp and Marty Lawson, US, 16′. WORLD PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

Her Cold Hands, directed by Matthew McKee, choreographed by Ben Needham-Wood, US, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Lunatic, directed by Sohyun An, choreographed by Sohyun An, South Korea, 12′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Nowhere Near, directed by Christophe Filippi & Kayla Kalbfleisch, choreographed by Kayla Kalbfleisch, USA, 23′.

Ready Made Target, directed by Raeyoung Park, choreographed by Raeyoung Park, South Korea, 17′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Together, directed by Donshades & Jon Shaikh, choreographed by Mikey Boats and Jonny Vieco, UK, 4′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

Odyssey Within, directed by Anja Jadryschnikova, Miles-Vincent Kleveman, choreographed by XXXX, Germany, 15′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Unstuck, directed by Sam Mandich, choreographed by XXXX, US, 3′.

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

Akplokplobito, directed by Ingrid Agbo, France-Togo, 11′. WORLD PREMIERE.

A Poem by Alba, directed by Yoo Lee, US, 6′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

The Boy and The Jazz, directed by Flávio dos Santos, Brazil, 3′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Final Deathtination, directed by Marika Tamura, Japan, 2′. WORLD PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Gaslight, directed by Kristen Yuan & Mild Kamolluck Niamkongkit, US, 4′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Lea’s Secret, directed by Rico Gutierrez, Philippines, 5′.

Smiles, directed by Steven Bednar, US, 11′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Trapped, directed by Jethro Tai, US, 2′.

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

Aza, directed by Bryan Lee, UK, 17′.

Family Dinner, directed by Candice Quan, China, 12′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Golden, directed by Madyson DeJausserand, US, 21′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Jackalby, directed by Travis Patten, US, 16′.

Le Jour de trop (The Overload), directed by Sacha Rebatel, France, 8′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Passion Couleur Jade, directed by Gabriel Bogliolo, France, 21′.

Seeped, directed by Arti Savchenko, India, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Vlada Goes to London, directed by Arti Savchenko, Israel, 22′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST VISUAL ARTS IN MOTION – EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER 🏆 Cycles, directed by Stefan Pecher, Austria, 5′.

The Hyperzoo, directed by Michele Giangrande, Italy, 15′.

Pills in water, directed by Martin Baumann, Switzerland, 3′. PARIS SCREENING PREMIERE.

Quadrality, directed by Diana Olifirova, UK, 3′.

The Severing, directed by Mark Pellington, UK, 72′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Strange Nostalgia, directed by Alex Proyas, Australia, 7′.

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

Deals and Visions, directed by Christian Machacek, Austria, 92′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Directed By, directed by Steve Race, US, 90′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Guadeloupe Terre de Rum et des Hommes, directed by Blaise Mendjiwa, France, 70′. WORLD PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 The Last Movie Painter, directed by Walter Bencini, Italy, 90′.

Max Steiner Maestro of Movie Music, directed by Diana Friedberg, US, 2H12. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Route 4, directed by Martina Chamrad, Germany, 53′.

Tonton Manu, directed by Patrick Puzenat & Thierry Dechilly, France, 90′.

Yes I Am – The Ric Weiland Story, directed by Aaron Bear, US, 62′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Beyond the Frontlines, directed by Aneri Shah, US, 40′. WITHDRAWN

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

Mutsumi Kameyama, with 12 months of Kai, Japan, 1H23. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Kilian Thomas, with Alexanne, France, 18′. FRENCH PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

WINNER 🏆 Adda Senani, with Fievre, France, 20′.

Veronica Badell, with Love Letter, US, 19′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Diana Olifirova, with Quadrality, UK, 3′.

Ève-Chems de Brouwer, with Sous l’Ecorce, France, 20′.

Matthew Chozick, with Toshie the Nihilist, Japan, 15′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

WINNER 🏆 Ophélie LEHMANN, for her performance as Alexanne in Alexanne directed by Kilian Thomas, France, 18′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Dandara Amorim Veiga, for her performance as Amira in Deceive, directed by Severine Reisp, US, 16′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Stephanie Oustalet, for her performance as Cass in Jackalby, directed by Travis Patten, US, 16′.

Pooja Shyam Prabhat, for her performance as Kaivalya in Seeped, directed by Mauraya Sharma, India, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Rino Higa, for her performance as Toshie in Toshie the Nihilist, directed by Matthew Chozick, Japan, 15′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Shely Nave, for her performance as Vlada in Vlada Goes to London, directed by Arti Savchenko, Israel, 22′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Katie Boland, for her performance as as twins Nicki and Finn in We’re All In This Together, directed by Katie Boland, US, 84′. PARIS PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

Christian Charmetant, for his performance as the father in Deus Ex Machina, directed by Jessy Langlois, France, 20′.

WINNER 🏆 Breckin Meyer, for his performance as Casey Dombrowski in The Enormity of Life, directed by Eric Swinderman, US, 1H42′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Robert Morgan, for his performance as Robert in First Date, directed by Z.W. Amundson, US, 11′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Marcus Andre, for his performance as Nuno Fernandes in Floaters, directed by Tomek P. Chenczke, Portugal, 17′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Ryo Aoki, for his performance as Keiji Kamiyama in Into the Dreams… and Horror Experiences, directed by Taka Octz, Japan, 1H27. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Dorian Gamba, for his performance as the lonely boy in Le Jour de Trop – The Overload directed by Sacha Rebatel, France, 8′. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DOP – DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER 🏆 Wolfgang Held for Deceive, directed by Severine Reisp, US, 16′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Angelos Papadopoulos for No One Makes A Sound, directed by Kyriakos Gkalanakis, Greece, 4′. FESTIVAL WORLD PREMIERE.

Diana Olifirova for Quadrality, directed by Diana Olifirova, UK, 3′.

Anubhav Bharadwaj for Seeped, directed by Mauraya Sharma, India, 15′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Adrien Lallau for Sous les Néons, directed by Thomas Leloup, France, 3′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Mutsumi Kameyama and Yamato Shima for 12 months of Kai, directed by Mutsumi Kameyama, Japan, 1H23. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Oscar Partridge for Kitchen Tales, directed by Jane Moriarty, UK, 22′. DISQUALIFIED

Patryk Brzeskot for 7,62mm, directed by Patryk Brzeskot, Poland, 21′. DISQUALIFIED

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

The festival Judges the overall editing quality of the works, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the editor(s) to achieve fluid narration fitting the film and the script.

Alton Guzman for Jackalby, directed by Travis Patten, US, 16′.

Jessie Hildebrand for Jadai: The Broome Brawler, directed by Curtis Taylor & Nathan Mewett Australia, 12′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Mike Tamman for Quadrality directed by Diana Olifirova, UK, 3′.

JD Allen for The Shoebox, directed by JD Allen & Vincent Vargas, US, 26′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Toni Tikkanen for Todo de Mi, directed by Paul Johnson, UK, 1H52′.

WINNER 🏆 Bethan Hill for Together, directed by Donshades & Jon Shaikh, UK, 4′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Sarah Lois Dorai for Warrior Spirit, directed by Sarah Lois Dorai, Malaysia, 4′. PARIS PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

12 months of Kai, produced by Mutsumi Kameyama, directed by Mutsumi Kameyama, Australia, 13′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Ikarus, produced by Marie Medina, directed by Shaun Escayg, Australia, 13′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Oyate` un Ito`wapi – Pictures of My People, produced by Mark Ruberg, Brian Alexander & Jim Warne, directed by Mark Ruberg, Australia, 13′. WORLD PREMIERE.

The Shoebox, produced by Musa Aden, Mandi Makoni & Jake Arvizo, directed by JD Allen & Vincent Vargas, Australia, 13′. PARIS PREMIERE.

Shorebreak, produced by Thibault Cadentem, directed by Thibault Cadentem, Australia, 13′. WORLD PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Todo de Mi, produced by Toni Tikkanen, directed by Paul Johnson, Australia, 13′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Vlada Goes to London, produced by Arti Savchenko, directed by Arti Savchenko, Australia, 13′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST POSTER

The Greek Passage, directed by Lorenzo Guarnieri, Italy. FRENCH PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Into the Dreams… and Horror Experiences, directed by Taka Octz, Japan. FRENCH PREMIERE.

The Love Hex or Nicest Flings in Mexico, directed by Mike Meier, US.

Rohingya ”People from no where ” directed by Haider Khan, India.

The Ravine, directed by Keoni Waxman, US. WITHDRAWN

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES or NEW MEDIA

Check, Please!, directed by Elea Clair, US, 7′.

WINNER 🏆 Freedom Farm Sanctuary, directed by Taliya Finkel, Israel, 8′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Safu – Funge and Sashimi, directed by Wilson Mbiavanga, US, 40′. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Somos – The youth deconstructing gender norms, podcast by Laura Krsmanovic & Lydie Nesvadba, Belgium, 20′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST SCORE – COMPOSER

The following composers and scores all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the music, not the movie. The movies do not screen.

Listen HERE.

Justin Levitt for Ballestra, US. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Anna Gerasimova for The Breath of Life, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Davide Caprelli for Est, Italy.

Alan Cameron for Fives, France.

Marcelle Abela for Mikha’El, Malta. PARIS PREMIERE.

Brian Katona for The Red River Flood, US. WORLD PREMIERE. HAMA ALUMNI.

Michael Llewelyn Barker for Those Last Moments, UK.

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK SONG

The following movies are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only a specific soundtrack song, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the tracks will play all along the festival’s various events.

Listen HERE.

WINNER 🏆 Beautiful Silence, performed by Tim Janssens & Whitney Tai, US.

Che Sogno Sarebbe Un Mondo Diverso performed by Paolo Milocco, Italy. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Don’t give up on me, performed by By Light We Loom, US.

In My Light performed by Christina Ricucci, US. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Finding Bella, written by Rachel Doman, US. FRENCH PREMIERE. HAMA ALUMNI

Golden, written by Madyson DeJausserand, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. HAMA ALUMNI

WINNER 🏆 Hello I Must Be Going, written by Sara Hallowell, US.

La Fille de Louvre, written by Abigail Hugill, US. WORLD PREMIERE.

Le Flambeau (The torch), written by Alexandra Metaireau, France.

A Package of Dreams, written by Brad Look, US. PARIS PREMIERE.

Oscar and Joseph, written by Juliette Rose, UK. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Peach Blossom, written by Cheng Yang, US. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Sin, written by Ozge Gozturk, UK. WORLD PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Blood Moon, written by Sara Hallowell, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Blood Roots, written by Marco Rosson & David Wurawa, Austria. EUROPEAN PREMIERE.

Cricket Song, written by Evelyne Werzowa, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

The Greek Passage, written by Lorenzo Guarnieri, Italy. FRENCH PREMIERE.

The Love Hex or Nicest Flings in Mexico, written by Mike Meier, US.

Nour, written by Maitha Alawadi, United Arab Emirates. WORLD PREMIERE.

Le Palais des Anges /Angels’ Palace, written by Eric Zoa, Cameroon. PARIS PREMIERE.

Picket Charlie, written by Michael Graf, US. EUROPEAN PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

Rebound, written by Warren Paul Glover, Australia. PAMA & HAMA ALUMNI

WINNER 🏆 Tassels, written by Anastasia Marshall, UK.

NOMINATED BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Cycles, directed by Stefan Pecher, Austria, 5′.

Ikarus, directed by Shaun Escayg, US, 17′. FRENCH PREMIERE.

WINNER 🏆 Mask of the Evil Apparition, directed by Alex Proyas, Australia, 20′. PARIS PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST TRAILER

The Epilogue of Gregory Archambault, US. WORLD PREMIERE.

Guadeloupe Land of Rum, France. WORLD PREMIERE.

Quadrality, UK.

WINNER 🏆 Magamuni (Great Sage), India.

Rohingya ”People from no where ” TRAILER Un released ( Feature Film ), India. FESTIVAL PREMIERE.

Vlada Goes to London, Israel. FRENCH PREMIERE.

Yes I Am – The Ric Weiland Story, US. FRENCH PREMIERE.

NOMINATED BEST DRONE SHORT FILM

Everett, by Julien Hudym, France, 3′. HAMA ALUMNI

Home, by Donnie Aguilar, US, 1′. WORLD PREMIERE.

Outback, by Chris Tangey, Australia, 5′. FRENCH PREMIERE. PAMA ALUMNI

WINNER 🏆 We Above III, by Kiril Shmidov, Canada, 3′.

OUT OF COMPETITION

The Making of “Christmas Tale”, directed by Olivier Nelli, France. PAMA ALUMNI

Showing Up, directed by Riad Galayini, James Morrison, USA. PAMA MEMBER

Albums, directed by Alayna Jennings, USA. HAMA ALUMNI, EXCLUSIVE PERFORMANCE CREATION FOR THE PAMA 2021

SM6, EXCLUSIVE LIVE PERFORMANCE FOR THE PAMA 2021