2019 AWARD WINNERS

~ 2019 WINNERS ~

Results published on this website are the sole official source of information for the 2019 competition.

Per Festival’s rules & Regulations, the festival reserve itself the right to remove any winner from this list, at any time.

9th edition

WINNER BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

GRENOUILLE DE CRYSTAL (Crystal Frog), directed by Slony Sow, FRANCE, 16′.

WINNER

MORT AUX CODES (To Hell with Codes), directed by Léopold Legrand, FRANCE, 14′. FESTIVAL SPECIAL MENTION (first ever)

WINNER BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

ETERNITY, directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST MUSIC VIDEO

ALAIN CHAMFORT + Cie NIKI NOVES – LINOLEUM, directed by Niki Noves, FRANCE, 6′.

FRENCH FESTIVAL PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST ART / STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

Discover the series here.

SALT OF THE EARTH, picture taken by Travis Fox, USA.

WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST DANCE

SIRENS TANGO, directed by Lisa Le Lievre, USA, 12′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST ANIMATED FILM

BURNING BRIGHT, directed by Aaron Bierman, USA, 9′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST STUDENT FILM

CONSOMMABLE (Consumable),  directed by Salomé Starcelli, FRANCE, 11′.

WINNER

WINNER BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

THE TIGRESS MASQUE, directed by Gowri Neelavar, INDIA, 3′.

WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE LAPS: TASMANIA, directed by Angie Davis, AUSTRALIA, 53′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST DIRECTOR

BICHEN YANG for IN ABSENTIA, USA, 17′.

WINNER

WINNERS BEST ACTRESS

MARIE BOISSARD, for her performance as Brigitte in CLAC!, directed by Fabien Ara, FRANCE, 20′.

WINNER ex-aequo

FUNDA SEN BAHAR, for her performance as Meryem in AN AUSPICIOUS EFFORT, directed by Deniz Uymaz, TURKEY, 14′.

WINNER ex-aequo

WINNER BEST ACTOR

MATHIAS PRADENAS, for his performance as Mathias in CHACUN SON TOUR (One after the other), directed by Didier Burnichon, FRANCE, 15′.

WINNER

WINNER BEST DOP, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

VIACHESLAV KAZANTSEV for THE STOP, directed by Komrakova Liudmila, RUSSIA, 5′.

WINNER

WINNER BEST EDITOR

PAPA, directed by Christophe Switzer, FRANCE, 15′.

WINNER

WINNER BEST PRODUCTION

ETERNITY, / Sci-Fi / Produced by Vladimir Yatsenko and Anna Sobolevska, directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′.

WINNER

WINNER BEST POSTER

All posters here.

THE DAWN, directed by Brandon Slagle, USA. Poster designed by Jaguar Motion Pictures.

WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST WEB SERIES

PREVIEW, directed by Emilien PARON, FRANCE, 15′.

FESTIVAL COMPETITION WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST SCORE

MAURO CRIVELLI, for his work on SATYAGRAHA, directed by Nuanda Sheridan, ITALY.

WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST SOUNDTRACK SONG

COME DIE WITH ME / “Come Die With Me” – Written by Mark Schmitz, performed by Chris Hanlin.

WORLD PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST SHORT SCRIPT

GENERATIONS: LETTER FROM AN OLD FATHER TO HIS SON, written by Kevin Starnino, 6 pages, CANADA.

FRENCH PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

ZAPP, written by Justin Hayward, James A. Allen, 111 pages, UK.

FRENCH PREMIERE

WINNER

WINNER BEST FX

MADBEN – GRIEF, DANCE TO DEATH / Music Video directed by Nobrain, FRANCE, 5′ / FX by GAETAN LEGOFF, CHARLES KERAMOAL, SYLVAIN BENOIT, JEROME OLIVERAS, ANTOINE PONSARD, studio TETSUO.

WINNER

WINNER BEST TRAILER

All trailers here.

BLOOD FROM STONE / Feature Film directed by Geoff Ryan, USA. Trailer edited by Geoff Ryan.

WORLD SCREENING PREMIERE

WINNER