2019 Official competition

~ 2019 Official Competition ~

Results published on this page are the sole official source of information for the 2019 competition.

Final screening dates will be announced once all DCPs are received.

9th edition

NOMINATED BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

CHACUN SON TOUR (One after the other), directed by Didier Burnichon, FRANCE, 15′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

L’AMAZONE (The Amazon), directed by Alexandra Naoum, FRANCE, 14′.

GRENOUILLE DE CRYSTAL (Crystal Frog), directed by Slony Sow, FRANCE, 16′.

A TERRE (Down), directed by Arnaud Mizzon, FRANCE, 17′.

LE NOM DU FILS (The Name of the Son), directed by Louis Delva, FRANCE, 11′.

PARIS PREMIERE

COUP D’FEU (Shot Fired), directed by Pierre-André Gilard, FRANCE, 8′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

CLAC!, directed by Fabien Ara, FRANCE, 20′.

PAPA, directed by Christophe Switzer, FRANCE, 15′.

PARIS PREMIERE

JE SUIS CHAUD, directed by Benoit Bargeton, FRANCE, 3′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

MORT AUX CODES (To Hell with Codes), directed by Léopold Legrand, FRANCE, 14′.

ORDALIE (Ordeal), directed by Sacha Barbin, FRANCE, 16′.

NOMINATED BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

IN ABSENTIA, directed by Bichen Yang, USA, 17′.

WORLD PREMIERE

TREATMENT, directed by Andrea Behring, USA, 8′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

WHITE WOLVES, directed by Sarah Koteles, USA, 14′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

AN AUSPICIOUS EFFORT, directed by Deniz Uymaz, TURKEY, 14′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

ETERNITY, directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

LIFE!, directed by Ramesh Jai, GHANA, 4′.

NOMINATED BEST MUSIC VIDEO

DIPLO + LABYRINTH + MADDIE ZIEGLER – NO NEW FRIENDS, directed by Dano Cerny, USA, 3′.

ALAIN CHAMFORT + Cie NIKI NOVES – LINOLEUM, directed by Niki Noves, FRANCE, 6′.

FRENCH FESTIVAL PREMIERE

BAPTISTE W. HAMON – BLOODY MARY, directed by Romain Winkler, FRANCE, 4′.

COMPETITION PREMIERE

AVICII + CHRIS MARTIN – HEAVEN, directed by Levan Tsikurishvili, SWEDEN, 6′.

FRENCH COMPETITION PREMIERE

MADBEN & REBEKA WARRIOR & MANU LE MALIN – GRIEF, DANCE TO DEATH, directed by Nobrain, FRANCE, 5′.

COMPETITION PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST ART / STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

SALT OF THE EARTH, picture taken by Travis Fox, USA.

WORLD PREMIERE

LAS LUMINARIAS, picture taken by Samuel Hicks, SPAIN.

WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST DANCE

SIRENS TANGO, directed by Lisa Le Lievre, USA, 12′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

THE STOP, directed by Komrakova Liudmila, RUSSIA, 5′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST ANIMATED FILM

BURNING BRIGHT, directed by Aaron Bierman, USA, 9′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

DON’T FEED THESE ANIMALS, directed by Guilherme Afonso, Miguel Madaíl de Freitas, PORTUGAL, 11′.

PARIS PREMIERE

BEYOND US: A LAST STORY AFTER THE COLLAPSE, directed by Maxime Tiberghien, FRANCE, 5′.

NOMINATED BEST STUDENT FILM

Only winners and finalists in this category will screen during the festival. This page will be updated. Only finalists and winners will be requested a DCP after the results are announced for this category.

CENA PER DUE (Dinner for Two), directed by Niccolò Valentino, ITALY, 10′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

CONSOMMABLE (Consumable),  directed by Salomé Starcelli, FRANCE, 11′.

FOURTEEN, directed by Rowena Rasmussen, AUSTRALIA, 8′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

MASCARPONE, directed by Jonas Riemer, GERMANY, 15′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

LA JUNGLE, directed by Victor Ohmer, FRANCE, 15′.

PARIS PREMIERE

FLOOD, directed by Oshri Zeituni, ISRAEL, 24′.

WITHDRAWN

NOMINATED BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

IDIOSYNCRASY, directed by Tim Moldenhauer, HONG KONG, 2′.

WORLD PREMIERE

THE TIGRESS MASQUE, directed by Gowri Neelavar, INDIA, 3′.

WORLD PREMIERE

AWARENESS, directed by Arttu Nieminen, FINLAND, 4′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST DOCUMENTARY

MAKING IT AGAINST ALL ODDS, directed by Soraya Azzabi, CANADA, 24′.

WORLD PREMIERE

FINALIST

THE LAPS: TASMANIA, directed by Angie Davis, AUSTRALIA, 53′.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

FINALIST

IN MY BLOOD, directed by Samuel Hicks, UK, 3′.

FRENCH PREMIERE

FINALIST

WERISEUP, directed by Michael Shaun Conaway, USA, 1h31.

BIG BOSS: THE LAST LEADER OF THE CROCODILE ISLANDS, directed by Paul Sinclair, AUSTRALIA, 53′.

CHAIM, directed by Kareem Atallah, USA, 5′.

NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR

ANNA SOBOLEVKSA for ETERNITY, UKRAINE, 24′.

ARNAUD MIZZON for A TERRE (Down), FRANCE, 17′.

GUILHERME AFONSO, MIGUEL MADAIL DE FREITAS for DON’T FEED THESE ANIMALS, PORTUGAL, 11′.

PIERRE-ANDRE GILARD for COUP DE FEU (Shot Fired), FRANCE, 8′.

BICHEN YANG for IN ABSENTIA, USA, 17′.

LEOPOLD LEGRAND for MORT AUX CODES (To Hell with Codes), FRANCE, 14′.

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

TIA DIAGNE, for her performance as Ava in LA JUNGLE, directed by Victor Ohmer, FRANCE, 15′.

MARIE BOISSART, for her performance as Brigitte in CLAC!, directed by Fabien Ara, FRANCE, 20′.

FUNDA SEN BAHAR, for her performance as Meryem in AN AUSPICIOUS EFFORT, directed by Deniz Uymaz, TURKEY, 14′.

ALEXANDRA NAOUM, for her performance as Elie in L’AMAZONE (The Amazon), directed by Alexandra Naoum, FRANCE, 14′.

CLARA HUET, for her performance as Clarisse in CONSOMMABLE (Consumable),  directed by Salomé Starcelli, FRANCE, 11′.

NOMINATED BEST ACTOR

YUEQIN YANG, for his performance as Xiong in IN ABSENTIA, directed by Bichen Yang, USA, 17′.

GASPARD ULLIEL, for his performance in ORDALIE (Ordeal), directed by Sacha Barbin, FRANCE, 16′.

RICKY ROJAS, for his performance as Josh in WHITE WOLVES, directed by Sarah Koteles, USA, 14′.

GIL ALMA, for his performance as Papa in PAPA, directed by Christophe Switzer, FRANCE, 15′.

MATHIAS PRADENAS, for his performance as Mathias in CHACUN SON TOUR (One after the other), directed by Didier Burnichon, FRANCE, 15′.

NOMINATED BEST DOP, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

HUGO DIAS DA SILVA for LA JUNGLE, directed by Victor Ohmer, FRANCE, 15′.

DENYS LUSHCHYK for ETERNITY, directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′.

GARETH PAUL COX for WHITE WOLVES, directed by Sarah Koteles, USA, 14′.

VIACHESLAV KAZANTSEV for THE STOP, directed by Komrakova Liudmila, RUSSIA, 5′.

FRANCOIS RAY for ALAIN CHAMFORT + Cie NIKI NOVES – LINOLEUM, directed by Niki Noves, FRANCE, 6′.

PIERRE-ANTHONY MILLE for UNE NUIT (One Night), directed by Guillaume Caramelle, FRANCE, 3′.

NOMINATED BEST EDITOR

The festival Judges the overall editing quality of the works, as a technical category to reward the hard work of the editor(s) to achieve fluid narration fitting the film and the script.

CENA PER DUE (Dinner for Two), directed by Niccolò Valentino, ITALY, 10′.

IN MY BLOOD, directed by Samuel Hicks, UK, 3′.

PAPA, directed by Christophe Switzer, FRANCE, 15′.

BURNING BRIGHT, directed by Aaron Bierman, USA, 9′.

NOMINATED BEST PRODUCTION

ETERNITY, / Sci-Fi / Produced by Vladimir Yatsenko and Anna Sobolevska, directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′.

SEE YOU TOMORROW / Drama / Produced by Didier Fraisse, directed by Pauline Mabille, FRANCE, 19′.

SIRENS TANGO / Dance / Produced by Lisa Le Lievre, Katy Tiemann, Anna Laclergue, William Spafford, and Daniel Emanuel, directed by Lisa Le Lievre, USA, 12′.

IN MY BLOOD / Documentary / Produced by Samuel Hicks, directed by Samuel Hicks, UK, 3′.

NOMINATED BEST POSTER

All posters here.

BOXEADORA, directed by Oldren Romero, CUBA. Poster designed by Luis Ernesto Gonzalez and Oldren Romero / O man Productions.

WORLD PREMIERE

THE DAWN, directed by Brandon Slagle, USA. Poster designed by Jaguar Motion Pictures.

WORLD PREMIERE

PROVIDENCE, directed by Damon Darrell, USA. Poster designed by Damon Darrell.

WORLD PREMIERE

INTOLERANT, directed by Austin Chunn, USA. Poster designed by Austin Chunn / OoM Productions.

FRENCH PREMIERE

WARRIOR WITH A CROWN, directed by JMP, ITALY. Poster designed by Francesco Cuizza.

FRENCH PREMIERE

BET THE DEMON WINS, directed by Denise Hurley, AUSTRALIA. Poster designed by Danny Irizarry.

NOMINATED BEST WEB SERIES

PREVIEW, directed by Emilien PARON, FRANCE, 15′.

FESTIVAL COMPETITION WORLD PREMIERE

HARD ON 4: THE DUBBING COMEDY, directed by Rebecca Klitzke, Christopher Groß, GERMANY, 7′.

WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST SCORE

The following composers and scores all are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only the music, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the available music scores will play all along the festival’s various events.

JONATHAN GALLAND, for his work on THE RIBBON, directed by Polla-Ilariy, USA

WORLD PREMIERE

ALEXANDER CIMINI, for his work on AMERICAN GUINEA PIG: SACRIFICE, directed by Poison Rouge, ITALY.

WORLD PREMIERE

JONAS WIKSTRAND, for his work on HYDE, directed by Dallas Burgess, USA.

WORLD PREMIERE

MAURO CRIVELLI, for his work on SATYAGRAHA, directed by Nuanda Sheridan, ITALY.

WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST SOUNDTRACK SONG

The following movies are listed in competition, official selection. The festival judges only a specific soundtrack song, not the movie. As a result, the movies will not screen, but the tracks will play all along the festival’s various events.

CHAINSAW KITTY / “Hellskitty” by Richard Albert, Nicholas Tana.

WORLD PREMIERE

COME DIE WITH ME / “Come Die With Me” – Written by Mark Schmitz, performed by Chris Hanlin.

WORLD PREMIERE

ANOTHER YESTERDAY / “Another Yesterday” song by Doug Heil.

WORLD PREMIERE

WHITE WOLVES / “Hounds we are”by Matthew Nicholson and Jonny Greene.

WORLD PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST SHORT SCRIPT

FROM THE FACE OF AN ANGEL, written by Frank Vespe, 8 pages, USA.

WORLD PREMIERE

GENERATIONS: LETTER FROM AN OLD FATHER TO HIS SON, written by Kevin Starnino, 6 pages, CANADA.

FRENCH PREMIERE

KITCHEN, written by Conor Waldron, 12 pages, IRELAND.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE FEAST OF THE GOAT, written by Saeed Zamanian, 6 pages, IRAN.

FRENCH PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

WHITE WOLF, BLACK WOLF, written by Florence Nahon, 98 pages, SPAIN.

FRENCH PREMIERE

OLD TIME GIRL, written by Evelyne Tollman Werzowa, 93 pages, USA.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

THE JOURNEY OF A THOUSAND MILES, written by Faaiz Lutfi, 80 pages, FRANCE.

WORLD PREMIERE

CRICKETS, written by Guido Jennifer Steets, 91 pages, USA.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

LIONS OF THE SEA, written by Jessi Thind, 110 pages, CANADA.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

FLYING BIRD’S DIARY, written by Melissa Tantaquidgeon, 119 pages, USA.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

ZAPP, written by Justin Hayward, James A. Allen, 111 pages, UK.

FRENCH PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST FX

C’MON TIGRE – BEHOLD THE MAN / Experimental Film directed by Marco Molinelli, Domenico Tedone, ITALY, 5′ / FX by SIC EST.

WORLD PREMIERE

MADBEN – GRIEF, DANCE TO DEATH / Music Video directed by Nobrain, FRANCE, 5′ / FX by GAETAN LEGOFF, CHARLES KERAMOAL, SYLVAIN BENOIT, JEROME OLIVERAS, ANTOINE PONSARD, studio TETSUO.

ETERNITY / Short Film directed by Anna Sobolevksa, UKRAINE, 24′ / FX by AMINA GADZIEVA, Mental Drive Studio.

NOMINATED BEST TRAILER

All trailers here.

BLOOD FROM STONE / Feature Film directed by Geoff Ryan, USA. Trailer edited by Geoff Ryan.

WORLD SCREENING PREMIERE

THE HOUSE INVICTUS / Feature Film firected by Uche Aguh, USA.

COMPETITION PREMIERE

ACS FRANCE / Aerial shots, FRANCE.

COMPETITION PREMIERE

ONE STEP TO PERFECTION / Short Film directed by Boris Biaou, FRANCE. Trailer edited by Manon Dubois & Romain Lecourt.

WORLD PREMIERE

GUIDE TO HOLLYWOOD – TEAMWORK, DREAMWORK! / Web Series directed by Erdem Ertal, USA.

COMPETITION PREMIERE

NOMINATED OUT OF COMPETITION

DEAD. TISSUE. LOVE., directed by Natasha Austin-Green, UK, 10′ / FESTIVAL EXCHANGE with the NOT FILM FEST, ITALY.

FRENCH PREMIERE

PARENTS INC., directed by Harold Zwart, USA, 6′ / IN SUPPORT OF The Disability Film Challenge, USA.

EUROPEAN PREMIERE

NOMINATED BEST FEATURE FILM

Will be announced later in August.